Extracted from the kernels of the Tamanu tree, this oil has a whole host of benefits.
Rich in fatty acids - Provides intensive hydration and antioxidant protection for accelerated wound healing. This is also suitable for the fading of stretch marks.
Treating acne - contains anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties that are particularly effective in targeting both p. acnes and p.granulosum—the bacteria associated with acne
Contains Calophyllolide - a molecule well-studied for delivering anti-inflammatory effects similar to that of hydrocortisone.
Anti-ageing - the oil promotes collagen production and cell turnover, helping to prevent wrinkles and the sagging of skin.
Ideal for dry, fragile, irritated, reactive or mature skins.
Suitable for daily use with a 50% dilution with another lightweight carrier oil such as Argan, Rosehip or Sweet Almond oil.
As a moisturiser: Pump 3-4 drops of your blended facial oil into your palm and activate it with body heat by rubbing your hands together for 5 seconds. Gently press your palms onto your face and neck.
As a facial supplement: Pump 1-2 drops and mix the oil into your moisturiser. You can also use it before applying it as a foundation to your beauty regime.
Comedogenic Rating: 2
The comedogenic rating simply measures how likely a facial oil will clog your pores. It ranges from 0 (little or no chance of clogging) to 5 (rich and high likelihood of clogging). Anyone who is acne-prone should avoid highly comedogenic oils, while those with drier skin types will need the extra richness from oils towards the middle of the scale to bring moisture to their skin barrier.
As with all products you are using for the first time, it is advisable to do a patch test to check for allergies.
- Apply a small amount of oil into the inside of your forearm.
- Cover the area with a bandage and leave it alone.
- Check the area again in 24 hours. If you don’t see any redness, swelling, or other irritation, the product should be safe to use. You may now add the oil to your routine.
Organic Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Seed Oil
We offer local and international delivery for this product. Local shipping is free if your total order is above SGD60. You may also opt to pick up in store at our store located at 280 Joo Chiat Road (Singapore 427534) or Tan Boon Liat, 315 Outram Road, #15-04 (Singapore 169074)