Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate SLSA
What is it It is a biodegradable surfactant powder derived from Coconut Oil.
Why we love it It is a very gentle and non-toxic cleansing ingredient that effectively lifts off dirt and toxins from the scalp/skin. From our tests, we noticed that it is the most gentle of all the other surfactants that we use, which helps to create a well balanced cleansing shampoo with a rich and creamy lather. EWG has rated this ingredient as safe for use in cosmetics and not harmful to the environmental. More here
Do note that this ingredient is not the same as Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. SLSA has a more complex molecular structure which has a much greater molecular mass. This prevents it from penetrating the epidermis, and means that it has far less irritancy as it cannot reach the living cells under the skin surface.
This ingredient is found in the following products: